Privacy Policy

Introduction

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your information is an important aspect of the way we manage the British Columbia Funeral Association. We operate on the basis of a Privacy Policy and related procedures that guide the handling of the personal information we collect. We have created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate our commitment to protecting the privacy of our members, partners and potential website visitors. This policy complies with the British Columbia Personal Information and Protection Act and the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Information that is publicly available (e.g. names, addresses and phone numbers published in telephone directories) is not considered personal information.

The Association must obtain consent to collect information that is not publicly available. Personal information may only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. Information must be protected by specific safeguards and the privacy policy must be readily available on the Association website and kept up to date.

This policy deals only with personal information handled by the British Columbia Funeral Association. We reserve the right to change this policy and it may be updated periodically. These changes may affect our use of your personal information. Accordingly, please check for changes regularly.

Data Collection

The British Columbia Funeral Association (BCFA) may collect/use/retain/disclose personal information during its regular activities for the purposes of:

  • administering the BCFA membership and providing member services;
  • registering for BCFA events (for example the Annual General Meeting);
  • purchasing various BCFA products or services such as continuing education programs; and
  • communicating with the BCFA membership.

The BCFA will not use personal information for any other purpose other than those identified above or at the time of collection. The BCFA does not sell or trade any personal information with third parties. 

While we make every effort to ensure that your personal information is kept up to date, you may contact us at any time to request changes to the information retained on file.

Consent

If you have voluntarily provided information, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information, as described in this privacy policy. 

The BCFA does not collect, use or disclose personal information of individuals, except when individuals give consent and provide the information on a voluntary basis. 

We retain personal information only as long as is necessary to provide the individual with the requested product, or in some cases, where legal reporting and retention requirements necessitate that the BCFA retain information for a specific amount of time. Any personal information that the BCFA retains is kept in such a manner as to ensure its security and confidentiality at all times. We store personal information in electronic and physical files that are secure. 

Accountability

The British Columbia Funeral Association is accountable for all personal information under its custody and control. Our privacy officer is the Executive Director, Lori Cascaden, who can be reached at:

E-mail: lori@bcfunerals.com
Telephone: (250) 592-3213
Fax: (250) 592-4362
Mail: Suite 211 - 2187 Oak Bay Avenue, Victoria, BC V8R 1G1

Any questions about the British Columbia Funeral Association’s handling of personal information should be directed to the privacy officer. 

 

COPYRIGHT © 2016
BRITISH COLUMBIA FUNERAL ASSOCIATION
SUITE 211 - 2187 OAK BAY AVENUE VICTORIA  BC V8R 1G1
TEL  250.592.3213  |  TOLL FREE  800.665.3899

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy